PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

Effective Date: 25/05/2018

1 . What information do we collect?

At Honfore Ltd, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and what choices you have. It relates to all our business activities, not just this website.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our services, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to enquiries@redhousepark.co.uk or via the other methods on our contact page.

 

Summary
Here is a summary of our Privacy Information Notice:

 

Who are we?

Redhouse Park is a Residential Park operated by Honfore Ltd.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you contact us to enquire about our services and when you use our website or other methods of contact.

What information do we collect & how is it used?

We collect information to allow us to fulfil our obligations to our clients, and to respond to business enquiries.

Controlling your information

You have certain rights concerning the information we hold about you, as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us.

Use of ‘cookies’

This website uses cookies; by using and browsing the Honfore Ltd website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with this Policy. If you do not consent, you must turn off cookies or refrain from using the site.

Security

Honfore Ltd takes security seriously. Our internal Data Security Policy details the steps we take to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Data Breaches

Our Data Security Policy includes a clear process for handling a personal data breach, should one occur. Where appropriate, Honfore Ltd will promptly notify you of any unauthorized access to your personal information.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response you can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–

 

Specific Details:

1. Who are we?

We are Honfore Ltd.

Data Controller: Honfore Ltd

Title of Data Protection Manager: Company Secretary

Address:  36 Redhouse Park, Hatfield Woodhouse, Doncaster.

Telephone: 01302 843060

Email:  enquiries@redhousepark.co.uk

Registered company number: 01230144

Full contact details can be found here: https://www.redhousepark.co.uk/contact/

2. How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you contact us to enquire about our services.

You may give us data orally or by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, for example when you:

  • Enter a contract with us or contact us about doing so;
  • Contact us about any contract we have with you;
  • Request marketing to be sent to you;
  • Give us some feedback.

We may also receive personal data about you from third parties and public sources, including other customers, including when they interact with us. (e.g. Doncaster MBC when requesting information for the calculation of benefits).

3. What information do we collect & how is it used?

We collect information to allow us to fulfil our obligations to our clients, and to respond to business enquiries.

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.

We have set out below how and why we plan to use your personal data.

The tables in section 3.5 outlines who we may share your personal data with.

The table in section 3.5.4 outlines what further information we collect from our website, who we may share it with and for what purpose.

 

Purpose / Activity Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you with our business Performance of a contract with you
To perform any contract with you including:

(a) Managing payments, fees and charges
(b) Collecting and recovering money owed to us
(c) Addressing any breach

(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure compliance with contract terms)
To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Notifying you about changes to our business which are relevant to you

(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how people use our business)
To administer and protect our business and our website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 

3.0 Change of Purpose

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law. However, if we need to use your personal data for a new purpose and the law allows us to do so, we will notify you and explain the legal basis for our actions.

3.1 Third Party Links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

3.2 If You Fail To Provide Personal Data

If you do not provide personal data to us and this would prevent us from performing the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you, or place us in breach of the law, we may have to cancel our contract. We will notify you if this is the case.

3.3 Sensitive Data

We do not gather sensitive personal data (e.g. health, genetic, biometric data; racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, sexual orientation, and criminal convictions). We expressly request that you do not provide any such sensitive data to us.

3.4 Children’s information

Our services are not directed to children under 13. If you learn that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information without consent, please contact us.

3.5 Third Parties – Disclosures of Your Personal Data 

We may share your personal data with third parties to help us run our business or carry out our obligations to you the table below details this:

The tables in section 3.5.4 outlines what further information we collect from our website, who we may share it with and for what purpose.

 

Name Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
Service providers for IT and system administrationPerformance of a contract with you Necessary for our legitimate interests (performing the contract, using your data as we have described in this notice).
Our professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers. Necessary for our legitimate interests (complying with our legal obligations).
HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities Necessary for our legitimate interests (complying with our legal obligations).

 

3.5.2 We may also share your personal data with any third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We also use a number of 3rd party services to help us provide a functional and secure website.

3.5.3 International Users
This website are hosted in the EU, but we may use service providers in the United States and elsewhere to process personal information on our behalf or to provide certain website functionality. If you use this website outside the U.S., please note that your personal data may be transferred outside of your home jurisdiction to the United States and to other jurisdictions where our service providers are located. Some of these jurisdictions, including the United States, do not have equivalent data protection laws as the European Union and other jurisdictions. By using our website, you are agreeing that your personal data may be transferred to the United States and other jurisdictions, as explained in this Section.

3.5.4 Website Specific Data

The following tables outline the personal data we collect and for what purpose in relation to our website:

Name What Legal Ground Purpose 3rd Parties Data Retention
Email Prospect, client & supplier contact information Contract To allow initial and ongoing contact with prospects, clients, suppliers, etc. Go Daddy Until request for deletion
Server Logs IP address Legal obligation To help prevent DoS (Denial of Service) attacks; for website security and diagnostics Go Daddy Server logs are stored indefinitely.
Security IP address Legal obligation To help prevent DoS (Denial of Service) attacks; Brute-force attacks, for general website security and diagnostics Wordfence – (We Signed DPA) Currently IP Addresses are stored indefinitely.

 

4. How Long Will We Use Your Personal Data For?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

You can ask us about the retention periods for different aspects of your personal data by contacting our DPM.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

5. Controlling your information

You have certain rights concerning the information we hold about you, as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us, including your full name and email address in the first instance (this are the unique identifiers we use to identify and collate personal information).

5.0. Requesting a copy of your information

You may request a copy of any data we hold about you. Upon request, we will provide a CSV file (which you may open in a program such as Microsoft Excel) containing the personal data we hold on record about you.

5.1. Updating or correcting your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us so we may correct our records.

5.2. Deleting your information

You have the right to request erasure of your personal information. Unless there is a compelling reason for the data not to be erased (for example, if we need to use that data to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations), your personal data will be deleted on request.

5.3. Automated decision making

We do not use any personal information for automated decision making or profiling; your data is not subject to automated decision making or profiling.

6. Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, the Honfore Ltd website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website.

The following list outlines what cookies we use and what we use them for:

Necessary Cookies

These 1st Party cookies are required for certain functions to work on the website.

If you do not consent to these types of cookies, you must turn off cookies or refrain from using the site.

PHPSESSID – 1st Party

Preserves user session state across page requests.

mk_jupiter_love_(number) – 1st Party

Determines if you have ‘liked’ a portfolio or blog post.

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. To do this, look at the ‘help’ menu on your browser. Switching off cookies should not overly impair your use of this website but it may not work 100% as intended.

We have functionality in place so that you can give and withdraw consent to any statistical, social, performance, functional or marketing cookies at any time using the check box below. However we are not currently using any cookies other than necessary cookies (as detailed above) so if you do not consent to ‘necessary’ cookies, then you must turn off all cookies using your browser settings or refrain from using the site.

 

Managing your cookie preferences
Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser. Please note however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used on our site you may not be able to take full advantage of our site if you do so.

This privacy policy can provide you with further details about how we use any personal information you give us, although not all information captured by using cookies will identify you.

We are continually striving to develop improved ways of managing your cookie preferences. As new technologies and solutions emerge, this cookies policy may be updated to reflect any such advances in technology and preference management tools.

9. Security

Honfore Ltd takes security seriously. In order to protect your information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. Although we make good faith efforts to maintain the security of such personal information, no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee that it will remain free from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, or alteration. Further, while we work hard to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent “hackers” or other unauthorized persons from illegally accessing or obtaining this information.

These steps include the following:

  • Data minimisation
  • Password best practice
  • Security best practice concerning devices (PCs, laptops, mobile devices), online accounts, website hosting, physical access and storage

A copy of our internal Data Security Policy is available on request.

10. Data Breaches

Our Data Security Policy includes a clear process for handling a personal data breach, should one occur. Where appropriate, Honfore Ltd will promptly notify you of any unauthorized access to your personal information.

11. Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal information not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

12. Updates to This Privacy and Cookie Policy
We may occasionally update this privacy policy. If we do, we will change the “effective date” at the top of the privacy policy. Before making any update that would make this privacy policy materially less restrictive in our use or disclosure of personal information collected prior to the update, we will provide prior notice of the update by posting notice on our website at the top or bottom of the then-current privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy policy to stay informed about our collection, use, and disclosure of personal information. Your continued use of our websites constitutes your agreement to our then-current privacy policy.

13. No fee usually required You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

14. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

15. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.